UPDATE UPDATE UPDATE: READ HERE
[…] Taxpayer ABC is carrying on a trade or business. ABC decides this year to NOT claim the R&D credit. Why? His well-meaning CPA read in an article that all wages will need to be reclassified as section 174 and amortized over 5 years. Therefore, under the CPA's guidance, the section 41 RTC is not claimed and all the wages are treated under section 162. Are they section 162 expenses or section 174 expenses? Making the obvious choice, they are treated as section 162 expenses, as there is no mandatory language to reclassify expenditures under section 174, when the taxpayer carrying on a trade or business may otherwise treat them under section 162.
Taxpayer DEF, too, is carrying on a trade or business. DEF decides to claim the R&D credit. Section 41(d)(1) says "the term qualified research means research (A) with respect to which expenditures MAY be treated as specified research or experimental expenditures under section 174". Expenses in connection with the taxpayer's trade or business treated as section 174 expenses are required to be capitalized under the new law. Expenses incurred in carrying on the trade or business are deductible under section 162. Taxpayer DEF must decide to treat the expenses as section 174 or section 162 expenses. Taxpayer DEF decides to treat them as section 174 and then suffers through the 5-year amortization effects of higher taxes in the beginning years.
Meanwhile, taxpayer GHJ is carrying on a trade or business. GHJ decides to claim the R&D credit. Section 41(d)(1) says "the term qualified research means research (A) with respect to which expenditures MAY be treated as specified research or experimental expenditures under section 174". Expenses treated as section 174 are required to be capitalized under the new law. Expenses incurred in carrying on the trade or business are not required to be capitalized under section 162. Taxpayer GHJ must decide to treat the expenses as section 174 or section 162 expenses.